Journal Subject Areas

Every editor of the interactive scientific journal Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics (ACP) covers one or more subject areas, for which he/she processes submissions on a regular basis ("personal core subject areas"). The editorial subject areas are defined by the following index terms grouped into four categories.

Subject Gases, Aerosols, Clouds and Precipitation, Isotopes, Radiation, Dynamics, Biosphere Interactions, Hydrosphere Interactions
Research Activity Laboratory Studies, Field Measurements, Remote Sensing, Atmospheric Modelling
Altitude Range Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere
Science Focus Chemistry (chemical composition and reactions), Physics (physical properties and processes)

The following table gives an overview of the subject areas defined by the above index terms and of the editors, who cover them as personal core subject areas. Columns and lines represent the index term categories Subject and Research Activity; the categories Altitude Range and Science Focus are represented by the indices M/S/T (Mesosphere/Stratosphere/Troposphere) and C/P (Chemistry/Physics). Details about the assignment of submitted manuscripts to individual editors are explained on the page Editor Assignment.

Subject/Activity Laboratory Studies Field Measurements Remote Sensing Atmospheric Modelling
Gases Abbatt (ST, C)
Bartels-Rausch (ST, C)
Bertram (T, C)
Bertram (T, CP)
Brown (T, C)
Burkholder (ST, C)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Cheng (T, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Donahue (MST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Engel (ST, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Keutsch (T, C)
Kiendler-Scharr (T, CP)
Laskin (T, C)
Lübken (M)
McLaren (T, C)
McNeill (ST, C)
Murphy (T,C)
Ng (T, C)
Nizkorodov (MST, CP)
Petäjä (T, CP)
Pöschl (T, CP)
Roberts (ST, C)
Rudich (T, C)
Saathoff (ST, C)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Su (T, CP)
Sullivan (T, CP)
Thornton (T, C)
Virtanen (T, CP)
Volkamer (T, CP)
Ward (M)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
Bartels-Rausch (T, C)
Bertram (T, C)
Bottenheim (T, C)
Brown (T, C)
Cheng (T, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Donahue (MST, CP)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Duncan (T, C)
Ebinghaus (T, C)
Engel (ST, CP)
Fierli (ST, P)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Gerbig (ST, CP)
Harley (T, C)
Harris (ST, CP)
Heimann (T, CP)
Hofzumahaus (T, CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Karl (T, CP)
Keutsch (T, C)
Kiendler-Scharr (T, CP)
Laskin (T, C)
Lübken (M)
McLaren (T, C)
Mihalopoulos (T, C)
Monks (T, C)
Murphy (T,C)
Ng (T, C)
Petäjä (T, CP)
Pozzer (T, C)
Prevot (T, C)
Pszenny (T, C)
Reeves (T, C)
Roberts (ST, C)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Stohl (ST)
Sturges (ST, C)
Su (T, CP)
Sullivan (T, CP)
Thornton (T, C)
Virtanen (T, CP)
Voigt (T, CP)
Ward (M)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
Williams (T, C)
Zhang (T, CP)

Aben (T, CP)
Bertram (T, C)
Buehler (ST, P)
Cheng (ST, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Duncan (T, C)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Geer (MS, C)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Harris (ST, CP)
Lahoz (S, CP)
Lübken (M)
McLaren (T, C)
Monks (T, C)
Murphy (T,C)
Palm (MST, CP)
Pozzer (T, C)
Richter (ST, C)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Stiller (MST, CP)
Stohl (ST)
Su (T, CP)
Van Roozendael (ST, CP)
Vaughan (ST, P)
Volkamer (T, CP)
von Clarmann (MST, CP)
Wagner (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Wennberg (ST, CP)

Balkanski (T)
Bottenheim (T, C)
Brandt (ST, CP)
Butler (T, C)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Carslaw (S)
Cheng (ST, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dameris (S)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Dentener (T, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Duncan (T, C)
Fierli (ST, P)
Galmarini (T, P)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Geer (MS, C)
Gerbig (ST, CP)
Harley (T, C)
Harris (ST, CP)
Heimann (T, CP)
Joeckel (MST, CP)
Kanakidou (ST, CP)
Lahoz (S, CP)
Lübken (M)
Monks (T, C)
Murphy (T,C)
Ng (T, C)
Palm (MST, CP)
Pozzer (T, C)
Prevot (T, C)
Reeves (T, C)
Roberts (ST, C)
Sander (T, C)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Shindell (T, CP)
Song (T, C)
Stiller (MST, CP)
Stohl (ST)
Su (T, CP)
Tost (T, CP)
Tsigaridis (T)
Vogel (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
West (T, C)
Zhang (T, CP)
Aerosols

Abbatt (ST, C)
Ammann (T, CP)
Bartels-Rausch (ST, C)
Bertram (T, C)
Bertram (ST, CP)
Brown (T, C)
Burkholder (ST, C)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Chan (T, C)
Cheng (T, CP)
Chuang (ST, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Curtius (ST, CP)
Cziczo (ST, CP)
DeCarlo (CP)
Donahue (MST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Facchini (T, C)
Formenti (T, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Huffman (T, CP)
Keutsch (T, C)
Kiendler-Scharr (T, CP)
Kirchstetter (T, CP)
Knopf (ST, C)
Koop (ST, P)
Krejci (ST, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Laaksonen (ST, CP)
Laskin (T, C)
Lehtinen (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Maenhaut (T, CP)
McFiggans (T, CP)
McLaren (T, C)
McNeill (ST, CP)
Möhler (MST, P)
Murphy (T,C)
Nenes (ST, CP)
Ng (T, CP)
Nizkorodov (T, C)
Petäjä (T, CP)
Petters (T, CP)
Pöschl (T, C)
Prevot (T, C)
Quinn (T, CP)
Roberts (T, CP)
Roberts (ST, C)
Rudich (T, C)
Saathoff (ST, C)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Su (T, CP)
Sullivan (T, CP)
Thornton (T, C)
Tsigaridis (T)
Virtanen (T, CP)
Volkamer (T, CP)
Ward (M)
Weingartner (T, P)
Yu (MST, CP)

Allan (T, CP)
Balkanski (T)
Baltensperger (T, CP)
Barbante (T, C)
Bertram (T, C)
Bertram (T, P)
Birmili (T, P)
Brown (T, C)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Carslaw (ST, CP)
Chan (T, C)
Cheng (T, CP)
Chuang (ST, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Curtius (ST, CP)
Cziczo (ST, CP)
DeCarlo (CP)
Donahue (MST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Ebinghaus (T, C)
Facchini (T, C)
Fierli (ST, P)
Formenti (T, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Gilardoni (T, C)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Huffman (T, CP)
Kerminen (TS, CP)
Keutsch (T, C)
Kiendler-Scharr (T, CP)
Kirchstetter (T, CP)
Krejci (ST, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Laaksonen (T, CP)
Laskin (T, C)
Lehtinen (ST, CP)
Liu (T, CP)
Lübken (M)
Maenhaut (T, CP)
McFiggans (T, CP)
MacKenzie (ST, CP)
McLaren (T, C)
Mihalopoulos (T, C)
Möhler (MST, P)
Murphy (T,C)
Nenes (ST, CP)
Ng (T, CP)
Nizkorodov (T, C)
Petäjä (T, CP)
Petters (T, CP)
Petzold (ST, CP)
Pöschl (T, C)
Prevot (T, C)
Pszenny (T, C)
Querol (T, C)
Quinn (T, CP)
Roberts (T, CP)
Roberts (ST, C)
Rudich (T, C)
Russell (T, CP)
Sander (T, C)
Saathoff (ST, C)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Stier (T, P)
Sturges (T, C)
Su (T, CP)
Sullivan (T, CP)
Tesche (MST, CP)
Thornton (T, C)
Tost (T, CP)
Tsigaridis (T)
Virtanen (T, CP)
Ward (M)
Weingartner (T, P)
Yu (MST, CP)
Zhang (T, CP)
Balkanski (T)
Bertram (T, C)
Carslaw (ST, CP)
Cheng (T, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Lehtinen (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
MacKenzie (ST, CP)
Murphy (T,C)
Quinn (T, CP)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Stier (ST, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Tesche (MST, CP)
Tsigaridis (T)
Van Roozendael (ST, CP)
Vaughan (ST, P)
Volkamer (T, CP)
Wagner (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Yu (MST, CP)

Balkanski (T)
Brandt (ST, CP)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Carslaw (ST, CP)
Cheng (ST, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dentener (T, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Fierli (ST, P)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Kanakidou (ST, CP)
Kerminen (T, CP)
Koop (ST, P)
Krejci (ST, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Laaksonen (ST, CP)
Lehtinen (ST, CP)
Liu (T, CP)
Lübken (M)
McFiggans (T, CP)
MacKenzie (ST, CP)
Murphy (T,C)
Nenes (ST, CP)
Ng (T, CP)
Pöschl (ST, CP)
Prevot (T, C)
Quaas (T, P)
Quinn (T, CP)
Sander (T, C)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Song (T, C)
Spracklen (T, CP)
Stier (ST, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Tost (ST, CP)
Tsigaridis (T)
Vignati (T, CP)
Vogel (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Yu (MST, CP)
Zhang (T, CP)

Clouds and Precipitation Abbatt (ST, C)
Bartels-Rausch (ST, C)
Bertram (ST, CP)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Cheng (ST, CP)
Chuang (ST, CP)
Curtius (ST, CP)
Cziczo (ST, CP)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Feingold (T)
Knopf (ST, CP)
Koop (ST, P)
Krejci (ST, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Laaksonen (ST, C)
Laskin (T, C)
Lübken (M)
McFiggans (T, CP)
McNeill (ST, C)
Möhler (MST, CP)
Nenes (ST, CP)
Ng (T, CP)
Nizkorodov (T, C)
Petters (T, CP)
Quinn (T, CP)
Roberts (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Sullivan (T, CP)
Tost (T, C)
Ward (M)
Weingartner (T, P)
Baltensperger (T, P)
Barbante (T, C)
Bertram (ST, P)
Carslaw (ST, CP)
Cheng (T, CP)
Chuang (ST, CP)
Curtius (ST, CP)
Cziczo (ST, CP)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Facchini (T, C)
Feingold (T)
Garrett (ST, P)
Huffman (ST, CP)
Kerminen (T, CP)
Koop (ST, P)
Krejci (ST, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Laaksonen (T, C)
Laskin (T, C)
Liu (T, CP)
Lübken (M)
McFiggans (T, CP)
MacKenzie (S, CP)
Mihalopoulos (T, C)
Möhler (MST, CP)
Nenes (ST, CP)
Ng (T, CP)
Petters (T, CP)
Pszenny (T, C)
Quinn (T, CP)
Roberts (T, CP)
Russell (T, CP)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Stier (T, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Sullivan (T, CP)
Tost (T, C)
Voigt (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Weingartner (T, P)
Zhang (T, CP)
Buehler (ST, P)
Carslaw (ST, CP)
Chiu (ST, P)
Dunkerton (MST, CP)
Feingold (T)
Garrett (ST, P)
Geer (T, P)
Lübken (M)
Mayer (MST, CP)
Quaas (T, P)
Quinn (T, CP)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Stier (T, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Vaughan (ST, P)
Wagner (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Brandt (ST, CP)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Carslaw (ST, CP)
Cheng (ST, CP)
Chuang (ST, CP)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Feingold (T)
Garrett (ST, P)
Geer (T, P)
Joeckel (MST, CP)
Kerminen (T, C)
Koop (ST, P)
Krejci (ST, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Laaksonen (ST, C)
Liu (T, CP)
Lübken (M)
McFiggans (T, CP)
MacKenzie (S, CP)
Nenes (ST, CP)
Quaas (T, P)
Quinn (T, CP)
Sander (T, C)
Schulz (T, CP)
Seinfeld (MST, CP)
Stier (T, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Tost (ST, CP)
Vignati (T, CP)
Vogel (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Zhang (T, CP)
Isotopes Dubey (ST, CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Kaiser (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Röckmann (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Heimann (T, CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Kaiser (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Röckmann (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Kaiser (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Röckmann (ST, CP)
Stiller (MST, CP)
Ward (M)
Brandt (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Galmarini (T, CP)
Heimann (T, CP)
Joeckel (MST, CP)
Kaiser (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Röckmann (ST, CP)
Stiller (MST, CP)
Ward (M)
Radiation Burkholder (ST, C)
Fu (ST, P)
Lübken (M)
Nizkorodov (T, C)
Ward (M)
Chiu (T, P)
Fu (ST, P)
Garrett (ST, P)
Hofzumahaus (T, CP)
Kazadzis (T, P)
Lübken (M)
Monks (T, C)
Schulz (T, CP)
Ward (M)
Buehler (ST, P)
Chiu (ST, P)
Fu (ST, P)
Garrett (ST, P)
Geer (ST, P)
Kazadzis (T, P)
Lübken (M)
Mayer (MST, CP)
Richter (S, P)
Schulz (T, CP)
Stier (P)
Vaughan (ST, P)
Ward (M)
Brandt (ST, CP)
Buehler (ST, P)
Chiu (ST, P)
Fu (ST, P)
Garrett (ST, P)
Geer (ST, P)
Lübken (M)
Mayer (MST, CP)
Schulz (T, CP)
Stier (T, P)
Ward (M)
Dynamics Dunkerton (MST, CP)
Haynes (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Ward (M)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Dunkerton (MST, CP)
Fierli (ST)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Haynes (ST, CP)
Lübken (M)
Querol (T, C)
Ward (M)
Dunkerton (MST, CP)
Fierli (ST)
Gerasopoulos (T, CP)
Haynes (ST, CP)
Lahoz (S, CP)
Lübken (M)
Palm (MST, CP)
Stiller (MST, CP)
Vaughan (ST)
von Clarmann (MST, CP)
Ward (M)
Brandt (ST, CP)
Dameris (ST)
Dastoor (ST, CP)
Dunkerton (MST, CP)
Fierli (ST)
Galmarini (T, P)
Gerbig (T, P)
Haynes (ST, CP)
Joeckel (MST, CP)
Lahoz (S, CP)
Lübken (M)
Palm (MST, CP)
Shindell (T, CP)
Stiller (MST, CP)
Stohl (ST)
Vogel (ST, CP)
Ward (M)
Wernli (ST)
Biosphere Interactions Brown (T, C)
Butler (S, P)
Cheng (T, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Guenther (T, CP)
Heimann (CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Huffman (T, CP)
Karl (T, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
McLaren (T, C)
Murphy (T,C)
Nizkorodov (T, C)
Rinne (T, CP)
Roberts (ST, C)
Shao (T, C)
Su (T, CP)
Thornton (T, C)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
Brown (T, C)
Butler (S, P)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Gerbig (ST, CP)
Guenther (T, CP)
Heimann (CP)
Holzinger (T, CP)
Huffman (T, CP)
Karl (T, CP)
Kloster (T, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
McLaren (T, C)
Murphy (T,C)
Reeves (T, C)
Rinne (T, CP)
Roberts (ST, C)
Shao (T, C)
Su (T, CP)
Thornton (T, C)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
Zhang (T, CP)
Butler (S, P)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Gerbig (ST, CP)
Kloster (T, CP)
Murphy (T,C)
Rinne (T, CP)
Shao (T, C)
Su (T, CP)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
Butler (S, P)
Carlton (ST, CP)
Cheng (T, CP)
Cohen (ST, CP)
Dastoor (T, CP)
Dubey (ST, CP)
Ganzeveld (T, CP)
Gerbig (ST, CP)
Guenther (T, CP)
Heimann (CP)
Karl (T, CP)
Kloster (T, CP)
Kulmala (T, CP)
Murphy (T,C)
Reeves (T, C)
Rinne (T, CP)
Roberts (ST, C)
Shao (T, C)
Spracklen (T, CP)
Su (T, CP)
Tsigaridis (T)
Wennberg (ST, CP)
Zhang (T, CP)
Hydrosphere Interactions Bartels-Rausch (T, C)
McNeil (T, CP)
Nizkorodov (T, C)
Barbante (T, C)
Bartels-Rausch (T, C)
McNeil (T, CP)
Sturges (C)
n/a Heimann (CP)
Sander (C)